Services and Awards

Work Experience

  1. Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Vienna University of Technology (TU Wien), Austria, August 2021-now
  2. Research Assistant, CLOUDS Lab, University of Melbourne, March 2021- July 2021.
  3. Linux System Administrator, University of Hyderabad, India, July 2015- July 2016.
  4. Software Engineering Intern, Pointed Squares Edventures Pvt Ltd, Hyderabad, India, Aug 2016 – Dec 2016.

Teaching

  1. Head tutor: Distributed Systems (COMP90015), 2020 Semester 1, Feb 2020 – June 2020.
  2. Head tutor: Distributed Systems (COMP90015), 2019 Semester 2, July 2019 – December 2019.
  3. Tutor:  Distributed Systems (COMP90015), 2018 Semester 2, July 2018 – December 2018.

Presentation and  Talks

  1. Programming Abstractions in Cloud and Cloud Application Platforms, Invited Guest Lecture for Internet Technology Course (Semester 1-2, 2021), Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology, University of Melbourne, September 2021 (online).
  2. AI-Centric Management of Resources in Modern Distributed Computing Systems, Invited Talk (Online/Virtual),  International AI Congress – AI for Excellence, CVR College OF Engineering, Hyderabad, India, JUNE 2021.
  3. Programming the Cloud: Towards Serverless Computing, Invited Talk (Online/Virtual), Webinar, KLE Dr. M.S. Sheshgiri College of Engineering and Technology, Belagavi, Karnataka, India, July 2021.
  4. Artificial Intelligence (AI)-Centric Management of Resources in Modern Distributed Computing Systems, In Proceedings of the IEEE Cloud Summit, Harrisbury, Pennsylvania, USA, October 21-22, 2020.
  5. Programming the Cloud: Towards Serverless Computing, Invited Talk (Online/Virtual), Faculty Development Workshops, GMR Institute of Technology, AP, India, June 2020 (pdf).
  6. ETAS: Energy and Thermal-Aware Dynamic Virtual Machine Consolidation in Cloud Data Center with Proactive Hotspot Mitigation, 6th CIS Annual Doctoral Colloquium at the University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia, July 2018.
  7. Scalable MapReduce-based Fuzzy Min-Max Neural Network for Pattern Classification, 18th International Conference on Distributed Computing and Networking (ICDCN, 2017), Hyderabad, India, January 2017.
  8. Scalable Heterogeneous  Parallel Computing on Clouds using Aneka PaaS Tool, Invited Talk, One Week National Level Research-Oriented Workshop on Cloud and GPU Computing (Cloud-GPU 2016), Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU), Kakinada, India, August 8-12, 2016.
  9. Heterogeneous Parallel Computing using CUDA Toolkit, Invited Talk, CVR College of Engineering, Hyderabad, India, March 2016.

Professional Service

Paper Review

  1. IEEE/ACM, Transactions on Networking (TON)
  2. Elsevier, Future Generation Computer Systems (FGCS)
  3. Software: Practice and Experience (SPE)
  4. Elsevier, Journal of Systems Architecture (JSA)
  5. Multimedia Tools and Applications(MTAP)
  6. The Journal of Cloud Computing: Advances, Systems and Applications (JoCCASA)

Organization Committee and Journal Guest Editing

  1. Program Committee member, 20th Australasian Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Computing (AusPDC 2022), February 14-18, 2022, Australia.
  2. Program Committee member, International Workshop on Serverless Computing for Pervasive Cloud-Edge-Device Systems and Services, The 20th International Conference on Pervasive Computing and Communications (PerCom 2022),  March 21-25, 2022 , Pisa, Italy.
  3. Program Committee member, International Workshop on Intelligent Offloading for the Internet of Things (IOIoT 2020), 29th IEEE International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (ICCCN 2020), August 3-6, 2020, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA.
  4. Program Committee member, International Workshop on Computing and Scheduling in Wireless Power and Communication Networks (CSWPCN), 40th IEEE International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems
    July 8 – 10, 2020, Singapore.
  5. Co-Chair, International Workshop on Multi-tier Big Data Pipelines from Edge to the Cloud Data Centers,  26th IEEE International Conference on High-Performance Computing, Data and Analytics, December 17-20, Hyderabad, India.
  6. Guest Editor, Vlado Stankovski, Rajkumar Buyya, Shrideep Pallickara, Shashikant Ilager, Special Issue on Multi-tier Big Data Pipelines from Edge to the Cloud Data Centers“, Software: Practice and Experience, New York, USA, February 2020.

Awards

  1. IEEE Outstanding Service Award, for services as Registration Chair and Local Organising Committee to The 21st IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Cluster, Cloud and Internet Computing, 2021.
  2. Best Paper Award CCGrid-2020, I am delighted  to inform that my recent co-authored paper accepted  in CCGRID-2020 conference, titled “A Data-Driven Frequency Scaling Approach for Deadline-aware Energy Efficient Scheduling on Graphics Processing Units (GPUs)”  has received Best Paper Award. Please find the paper here.
  3. Granted $3000 AWS Research Cloud credit from  AWS, Amazon, November 2019.
  4. Excellence in Tutoring Award, for excellence in teaching whilst tutoring Distributed Systems (COMP90015) course, School of Computing and Information Systems, The University of Melbourne, February 2019.
  5. Melbourne Research Scholarship, The University of Melbourne, March 2017
  6. Mannapalli Subbaramaiah Gold Medal, for securing the first rank across all three  M.Tech courses (CS/AI/IT), the academic batch of 2014-2016 at SCIS, University of Hyderabad, India, July 2016.
  7. SBH Gold Medal, for securing the first rank in M.Tech Computer Science course,  the academic batch of 2014-2016 at SCIS, University of Hyderabad, India, July 2016.
  8. GATE  scholarship, UGC NET, India, May 2014.