Services and Awards

 

 

Teaching

  1. Head tutor: Distributed Systems (COMP90015), 2019 Semester 2, July 2019 – December 2019.
  2. Tutor:  Distributed Systems (COMP90015), 2018 Semester 2, July 2018 – December 2018.

Work Experience

  1. Linux System Administrator, University of Hyderabad, India, July 2015- July 2016.
  2. Software Engineering Intern, Pointed Squares Edventures Pvt Ltd, Hyderabad, India, Aug 2016 – Dec 2016

Presentation and  Talks

  1. ETAS: Energy and Thermal-Aware Dynamic Virtual Machine Consolidation in Cloud Data Center with Proactive Hotspot Mitigation, 6th CIS Annual Doctoral Colloquium at the University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia, July 2018.
  2. Scalable MapReduce-based Fuzzy Min-Max Neural Network for Pattern Classification, 18th International Conference on Distributed Computing and Networking (ICDCN, 2017), Hyderabad, India, January 2017.
  3. Scalable Heterogeneous  Parallel Computing on Clouds using Aneka PaaS Tool, Invited Talk, One Week National Level Research-Oriented Workshop on Cloud and GPU Computing (Cloud-GPU 2016), Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU), Kakinada, India, August 8-12, 2016.
  4. Heterogeneous Parallel Computing using CUDA Toolkit, Invited Talk, CVR College of Engineering, Hyderabad, India, March 2016.

Professional Service

Paper Review

  1. Software: Practice and Experience (SPE)
  2. Multimedia Tools and Applications(MTAP)

Organization Committee and Journal Guest Editing

  1. Co-Chair, International Workshop on Multi-tier Big Data Pipelines from Edge to the Cloud Data Centers,  26th IEEE International Conference on High-Performance Computing, Data and Analytics, December 17-20, Hyderabad, India.
  2. Guest Editor, Vlado Stankovski, Rajkumar Buyya, Shrideep Pallickara, Shashikant Ilager, Special Issue on Multi-tier Big Data Pipelines from Edge to the Cloud Data Centers“, Software: Practice and Experience, New York, USA, February 2020.

Awards

  1. Best tutor award, for excellence in teaching whilst tutoring Distributed Systems (COMP90015) course, School of Computing and Information Systems, The University of Melbourne, February 2019.
  2. Melbourne Research Scholarship, The University of Melbourne, March 2017
  3. Mannapalli Subbaramaiah Gold Medal, for securing the first rank across all three  M.Tech courses (CS/AI/IT), the academic batch of 2014-2016 at SCIS, University of Hyderabad, India, July 2016.
  4. SBH Gold Medal, for securing the first rank in M.Tech Computer Science course,  the academic batch of 2014-2016 at SCIS, University of Hyderabad, India, July 2016.
  5. GATE  scholarship, UGC NET, India, May 2014.